FKA Kiteboarding Forums  

Go Back   FKA Kiteboarding Forums > MAIN FORUM > ** KITER BUZZ **
Connect with Facebook

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2004, 11:05 PM
RickI's Avatar
RickI RickI is offline
Administrator
Site Admin
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,679
Default The Mystery Of Tyndall Tower???

I have noticed that Tyndall Tower in the Panhandle has consistently good winds on ikitesurf.com. Better winds than most other areas in the northern part of the state. Are these winds for real, a tower artifact or what?

http://www.ikitesurf.com/windandwher...otBar=snapShot

Inquiring, wind starved minds want to know? May be can head to the Panhandle instead of out of the country for a wind fix?!
__________________
FKA, Inc.

transcribed by:
Rick Iossi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2004, 11:05 PM
RickI's Avatar
RickI RickI is offline
Administrator
Site Admin
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,679
Default The Mystery Of Tyndall Tower???

I have noticed that Tyndall Tower in the Panhandle has consistently good winds on ikitesurf.com. Better winds than most other areas in the northern part of the state. Are these winds for real, a tower artifact or what?

http://www.ikitesurf.com/windandwher...otBar=snapShot

Inquiring, wind starved minds want to know? May be can head to the Panhandle instead of out of the country for a wind fix?!
__________________
FKA, Inc.

transcribed by:
Rick Iossi
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:33 PM
LFKiter LFKiter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Panama City Beach
Posts: 10
Default

Hey Rick,

Well, as some may know, Tyndall is an Airforce base located inbetween panama city and mexico beach. The actual Tyndall tower is located way out in the gulf of mexico, i've tried to look up it's exact location, but haven't had any luck. I can ask a fellow kiter friend, who is a pilot at Tyndall AFB, about it, he may know more. This is the only pic ive found of the tower:


I use the sensor on the tower more like a buoy or indicator of the winds forcasted. It is usally about 10mph higher than the actual wind speed here in PCB. If you look at the sensor readings for Tyndall vs. the Tyndall tower you will see the difference. hope this helps uncover some of the Mystery~~

LFKiter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:33 PM
LFKiter LFKiter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Panama City Beach
Posts: 10
Default

Hey Rick,

Well, as some may know, Tyndall is an Airforce base located inbetween panama city and mexico beach. The actual Tyndall tower is located way out in the gulf of mexico, i've tried to look up it's exact location, but haven't had any luck. I can ask a fellow kiter friend, who is a pilot at Tyndall AFB, about it, he may know more. This is the only pic ive found of the tower:


I use the sensor on the tower more like a buoy or indicator of the winds forcasted. It is usally about 10mph higher than the actual wind speed here in PCB. If you look at the sensor readings for Tyndall vs. the Tyndall tower you will see the difference. hope this helps uncover some of the Mystery~~

LFKiter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2004, 02:56 PM
RickI's Avatar
RickI RickI is offline
Administrator
Site Admin
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LFKiter
Hey Rick,

Well, as some may know, Tyndall is an Airforce base located inbetween panama city and mexico beach. The actual Tyndall tower is located way out in the gulf of mexico, i've tried to look up it's exact location, but haven't had any luck. I can ask a fellow kiter friend, who is a pilot at Tyndall AFB, about it, he may know more. This is the only pic ive found of the tower:

I use the sensor on the tower more like a buoy or indicator of the winds forcasted. It is usally about 10mph higher than the actual wind speed here in PCB. If you look at the sensor readings for Tyndall vs. the Tyndall tower you will see the difference. hope this helps uncover some of the Mystery~~

LFKiter
Thanks for handling the mystery! Although I was hoping to travel up to the Panhandle in lieu have going out of country for steady winds. Next time! The photo is helpful too, thanks.

I would think that a 10 mph error would miff some of the pilots. Sometimes I thought the Lake Worth wind meter read about 3 to 5 mph high. It is down currently so I guess we will see what happens when it is brought back online.

Truth will set you free but with less wind in this case, damn!
__________________
FKA, Inc.

transcribed by:
Rick Iossi
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2004, 02:56 PM
RickI's Avatar
RickI RickI is offline
Administrator
Site Admin
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LFKiter
Hey Rick,

Well, as some may know, Tyndall is an Airforce base located inbetween panama city and mexico beach. The actual Tyndall tower is located way out in the gulf of mexico, i've tried to look up it's exact location, but haven't had any luck. I can ask a fellow kiter friend, who is a pilot at Tyndall AFB, about it, he may know more. This is the only pic ive found of the tower:

I use the sensor on the tower more like a buoy or indicator of the winds forcasted. It is usally about 10mph higher than the actual wind speed here in PCB. If you look at the sensor readings for Tyndall vs. the Tyndall tower you will see the difference. hope this helps uncover some of the Mystery~~

LFKiter
Thanks for handling the mystery! Although I was hoping to travel up to the Panhandle in lieu have going out of country for steady winds. Next time! The photo is helpful too, thanks.

I would think that a 10 mph error would miff some of the pilots. Sometimes I thought the Lake Worth wind meter read about 3 to 5 mph high. It is down currently so I guess we will see what happens when it is brought back online.

Truth will set you free but with less wind in this case, damn!
__________________
FKA, Inc.

transcribed by:
Rick Iossi
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2004, 03:15 PM
LFKiter LFKiter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Panama City Beach
Posts: 10
Default

NP Rick, if i get more info on that sensor, i'll post it here. and i'm not sure if i was unclear in my first post, but to clear things up, i didnt mean that the sensor had a 10mph margin of error, but that it's usually 5-10 mph higher than the sensors on shore, showing a good indication for winds (W-S-E) coming our way..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2004, 03:15 PM
LFKiter LFKiter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Panama City Beach
Posts: 10
Default

NP Rick, if i get more info on that sensor, i'll post it here. and i'm not sure if i was unclear in my first post, but to clear things up, i didnt mean that the sensor had a 10mph margin of error, but that it's usually 5-10 mph higher than the sensors on shore, showing a good indication for winds (W-S-E) coming our way..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-08-2004, 03:24 PM
RickI's Avatar
RickI RickI is offline
Administrator
Site Admin
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LFKiter
NP Rick, if i get more info on that sensor, i'll post it here. and i'm not sure if i was unclear in my first post, but to clear things up, i didnt mean that the sensor had a 10mph margin of error, but that it's usually 5-10 mph higher than the sensors on shore, showing a good indication for winds (W-S-E) coming our way..
Sorry for the misunderstanding. It can be similar you look at the data from the wind stations along the Florida Reef Tract, say Fowey through Sand Key. The anenometers are 5 to 6 miles + offshore and up about 120 ft. off the water. They typically show stronger winds by 3 to 5 mph than at the shoreside stations. Still the more data the better particularly if you can estimate shoreside conditions for the offshore information.
__________________
FKA, Inc.

transcribed by:
Rick Iossi
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-08-2004, 03:24 PM
RickI's Avatar
RickI RickI is offline
Administrator
Site Admin
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LFKiter
NP Rick, if i get more info on that sensor, i'll post it here. and i'm not sure if i was unclear in my first post, but to clear things up, i didnt mean that the sensor had a 10mph margin of error, but that it's usually 5-10 mph higher than the sensors on shore, showing a good indication for winds (W-S-E) coming our way..
Sorry for the misunderstanding. It can be similar you look at the data from the wind stations along the Florida Reef Tract, say Fowey through Sand Key. The anenometers are 5 to 6 miles + offshore and up about 120 ft. off the water. They typically show stronger winds by 3 to 5 mph than at the shoreside stations. Still the more data the better particularly if you can estimate shoreside conditions for the offshore information.
__________________
FKA, Inc.

transcribed by:
Rick Iossi
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

Do not advertise outside of [COM] Forums.
Do not show disrespect for others in your postings.
Users can be denied access to this Site without warning.
FKA, Inc., it’s officers and moderators are not responsible
for the content of the postings and any links or pictures posted.

Report Problems by PM to “administrator” or via email to flkitesurfer@hotmail.com

Copyright FKA, Inc. 2004, All Rights Reserved.